What if I don't comply with Local Law 196?

 

The deadline for workers completing their 40-hours of SST training was March 1, 2021.

 

While the DOB will not be issuing violations to workers. Permit holders are responsible for ensuring that workers at their sites are trained. If the Department discovers that workers at a construction site are untrained, they will issue a violation with civil penalties that go as high as $5,000 per untrained worker to the owner of the site, the permit holder, and the employer of the untrained worker.

I’m a construction worker; do I need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements?
 

You need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements if you are a construction worker at a site that is required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager. If you are a worker, you need 40 hours of training. If you are a supervisor, which includes Construction Superintendents, Site Safety Coordinators, Site Safety Managers, Concrete Safety Managers, and competent persons, you need 62 hours of training.

I work on big jobs, but my company is small, and we only do a small part of the overall project. Do I need to meet the Local Law 196 training requirements?
 

Yes. Workers and supervisors at job sites that are required to designate a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator or Site Safety Manager must be trained, regardless of company size.

Once I get the SST card, will it expire?
 

SST cards expire after five years. Cardholders will be required to take a refresher course every five years to renew their SST card.

What are the training topics and hours I must complete to get my Site Safety Training Worker Card?
 

If you have a valid OSHA 30-Hour Card, you need the following additional training:

8-Hour Fall Prevention

2-Hour Drug and Alcohol Awareness

I’m a foreperson. Am I considered a ‘supervisor’ and required to get 62 hours of training?
 

You are only considered a supervisor for the purposes of Local Law 196 if you are serving on a construction site as a Construction Superintendent, Site Safety Coordinator, Site Safety Manager, Concrete Safety Manager, or competent person.

What does an SST Card look like?

While the guidelines have changed since Local Law 196 has passed, the below image shows the most recent guidelines according to the Dept. of Buildings. 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SST Card Guidelines.png